ADVERTISEMENT
Local Law Enforcement Graduate from Police Academy
By West Kentucky Star Staff
WESTERN KENTUCKY -  Thirty law enforcement officers from agencies all across the state graduated from their basic training Thursday at the Kentucky Department of Criminal Justice Training.

Western Kentucky officers include:

Jeffrey C. Hartman of the McCracken County Sheriff's Office
Chandler Sirls of the Graves County Sheriff's Office
Zachary D. Smith of the Graves County Sheriff's Office
Joseph R. Bufford of the Hopkinsville Police Department 
Tyler C. Daniels of the Hopkinsville Police Department 

The graduates completed 20 weeks of training, which included over 800 hours of recruit-level training. Areas of training included law offenses and procedures, vehicle operations, firearms, investigations, first aid & CPR, patrol procedures, orientation for new law enforcement families and the mechanics of arrest, restraint, and control. 

The basic training is mandatory for law enforcement throughout the Bluegrass to comply with the state's Peace Officer Professional Standards Act of 1998. The Department of Criminal Justice provides the training for city and county police officers, sheriff's deputies, university police, airport police, and others. 



The total list is as follows:

Joseph R. Bufford Hopkinsville Police Department (Recruit of Distinction)
Zachary M. Burford Anderson County Sheriff's Office
Hunter Carroll Glasgow Police Department
Caleb K. Conley Scott County Sheriff's Office
Tyler C. Daniels Hopkinsville Police Department (Outstanding Performance Award for Physical Fitness)
Hunter R. Disney Laurel County Sheriff's Office
Charles B. Elmore Clarkson Police Department
Adam B. Fauver Greenville Police Department
Sean M. Fentress Grayson County Sheriff's Office (Academic Achievement Award and Recruit of Distinction)
Joshua K. Foster Brodhead Police Department
Trevor D. Foster Columbia Police Department (Most Improved Award for Physical Fitness and Defensive Tactics)
Matthew I. Frias Providence Police Department (Coordinator's Award)
Jeffrey C. Hartman McCracken County Sheriff's Office
Austin D. Howell Mt. Sterling Police Department
Ricky Hill Fayette County Schools Police Department
Elliott B. Hutton Georgetown Police Department
Jacob K. Johnson Maysville Police Department (Outstanding Performance Award for Physical Fitness)
Hunter C. Martin Powell County Sheriff's Office
Jeremy L. Moore Fayette County Schools Police Department
Aaron J. Moss Anderson County Sheriff's Office
Hayden Phillips Glasgow Police Department
Brandon A. Shirley Jefferson County Sheriff's Office
Kyle M. Simmons Butler County Sheriff's Office
Chandler Sirls Graves County Sheriff's Office
Zachary D. Smith Graves County Sheriff's Office
Wesley C. Staten Adair County Sheriff's Office
Joshua Stigall Fayette County Schools Police Department
Austin M. Swartz Pulaski County Sheriff's Office
Walter J. Wetzel Nelson County Sheriff's Office (Firearms Proficiency Award)
Quintin O. Wright Simpson County Sheriff's Office

Published 07:30 PM, Thursday Dec. 05, 2019
Updated 07:03 PM, Friday Dec. 06, 2019

Weather

 
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT