Class 1A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank-School | FPV | Rcd | TP | Pvs |
1. Beechwood | (13) | 7-2 | 148 | 1 |
2. Pikeville | (1) | 6-2 | 134 | 2 |
3. Paintsville | (1) | 8-2 | 121 | 4 |
4. Raceland | - | 7-2 | 97 | 3 |
5. Campbellsville | - | 8-1 | 76 | 5 |
6. Hazard | - | 5-3 | 74 | 6 |
7. Crittenden Co. | - | 8-1 | 62 | 7 |
8. Williamsburg | - | 7-2 | 50 | 8 |
9. Lynn Camp | - | 8-1 | 22 | 9 |
10. Nicholas Co. | - | 7-2 | 15 | T10 |
Others receiving votes: Frankfort 11. Ludlow 6. Eminence 5. Paris 4.
Class 2A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank-School | FPV | Rcd | TP | Pvs |
1. Mayfield | (10) | 9-0 | 144 | 1 |
2. Lou. Christian Academy | (4) | 9-0 | 138 | 2 |
3. Lou. DeSales | - | 8-1 | 119 | 3 |
4. Glasgow | - | 8-1 | 100 | 4 |
5. Owensboro Catholic | - | 7-2 | 83 | 5 |
6. Somerset | - | 8-2 | 80 | 6 |
7. Lex. Christian | - | 6-3 | 45 | 8 |
8. Shelby Valley | (1) | 8-1 | 44 | 7 |
9. Walton-Verona | - | 7-2 | 33 | 9 |
10. Murray | - | 6-3 | 27 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Newport Central Catholic 7. Danville 5.
Class 3A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank-School | FPV | Rcd | TP | Pvs |
1. Boyle Co. | (15) | 9-0 | 150 | 1 |
2. Belfry | - | 8-1 | 125 | 3 |
3. Corbin | - | 8-1 | 124 | 2 |
4. Lou. Central | - | 7-2 | 103 | 4 |
5. Caldwell Co. | - | 7-2 | 84 | 5 |
6. Paducah Tilghman | - | 7-2 | 62 | 7 |
7. Bell Co. | - | 8-1 | 59 | 6 |
8. Lex. Catholic | - | 6-3 | 54 | 8 |
9. Elizabethtown | - | 6-3 | 27 | 10 |
10. Western Hills | - | 6-3 | 13 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Casey Co. 8. Breathitt Co. 6. Lou. Waggener 5. Russell 3. Union Co. 1. Powell Co. 1.
Class 4A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank-School | FPV | Rcd | TP | Pvs |
1. Johnson Central | (12) | 8-1 | 147 | 2 |
2. Franklin-Simpson | (2) | 8-1 | 130 | 3 |
3. Ashland Blazer | - | 9-1 | 114 | 1 |
4. Lou. Moore | - | 8-1 | 92 | 4 |
5. Taylor Co. | (1) | 8-1 | 90 | 5 |
6. Madisonville-North Hopkins | - | 7-2 | 69 | 7 |
7. Logan Co. | - | 8-1 | 65 | 6 |
8. Franklin Co. | - | 7-2 | 49 | 10 |
9. Knox Central | - | 7-2 | 44 | 8 |
10. John Hardin | - | 7-3 | 19 | 9 |
Others receiving votes: Wayne Co. 5. Hopkinsville 1.
Class 5A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank-School | FPV | Rcd | TP | Pvs |
1. Cov. Catholic | (13) | 9-0 | 147 | 1 |
2. South Warren | (1) | 9-0 | 136 | 2 |
3. Bowling Green | - | 7-2 | 105 | 3 |
4. Highlands | - | 7-2 | 101 | 5 |
5. Anderson Co. | (1) | 9-0 | 89 | 6 |
6. South Oldham | - | 8-1 | 74 | 7 |
7. Southwestern | - | 8-1 | 48 | 4 |
(tie) Pulaski Co. | - | 7-2 | 48 | 10 |
9. Owensboro | - | 7-2 | 41 | 9 |
10. Oldham Co. | - | 8-1 | 32 | 8 |
Others receiving votes: Harlan Co. 4.
Class 6A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank-School | FPV | Rcd | TP | Pvs |
1. Frederick Douglass | (14) | 9-0 | 149 | 1 |
2. Lou. St. Xavier | (1) | 7-2 | 135 | 2 |
3. Lou. Male | - | 9-1 | 119 | 3 |
4. Lou. Butler | - | 7-3 | 96 | 4 |
5. Simon Kenton | - | 8-2 | 79 | 5 |
6. Scott Co. | - | 7-3 | 76 | 6 |
7. North Hardin | - | 7-2 | 50 | 9 |
8. Lou. Trinity | - | 4-6 | 48 | 7 |
9. Lex. Henry Clay | - | 5-4 | 24 | 8 |
10. McCracken County | - | 7-3 | 21 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Conner 7. Lou. DuPont Manual 7. Madison Central 6. Campbell Co. 5. Lou. Ballard 2. Henderson Co. 1.
——— | |
All Associated Press members in Kentucky are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Daily Independent, Ashland; Daily News, Bowling Green; Kentucky Enquirer, Cincinnati; The News-Enterprise, Elizabethtown; KPG Football; Daily Enterprise, Harlan; The Gleaner, Henderson; Kentucky New Era, Hopkinsville; The Courier-Journal, Louisville; The Ledger Independent, Maysville; The Mayfield Messenger, Mayfield; The Paducah Sun, Paducah; Times Leader Princeton, Princeton; WDKY, Lexington; WKYX, Paducah. |