Class 6A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank-School | FPV | Rcd | TP | Pvs |
1. Lou. Male | (15) | 5-0 | 158 | 1 |
2. Frederick Douglass | - | 5-0 | 131 | 3 |
3. Scott Co. | (1) | 4-1 | 127 | 2 |
4. Simon Kenton | - | 5-0 | 102 | 4 |
5. Lou. Butler | - | 4-1 | 91 | 6 |
6. Lou. St. Xavier | - | 2-2 | 68 | 7 |
7. Lou. Trinity | - | 0-5 | 66 | 5 |
8. North Hardin | - | 4-1 | 53 | 9 |
9. Lou. DuPont Manual | - | 3-1 | 36 | 10 |
10. Campbell Co. | - | 4-1 | 24 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Henderson Co. 13. Conner 5. Lou. Ballard 3. Meade Co. 2. Lex. Tates Creek 1.
Class 5A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank-School | FPV | Rcd | TP | Pvs |
1. Cov. Catholic | (16) | 5-0 | 160 | 1 |
2. Bowling Green | - | 5-0 | 133 | 2 |
3. South Warren | - | 5-0 | 131 | 3 |
4. Southwestern | - | 5-0 | 101 | 4 |
5. Highlands | - | 4-1 | 97 | 5 |
6. Anderson Co. | - | 5-0 | 80 | 6 |
7. Oldham Co. | - | 4-0 | 65 | 7 |
8. Perry Co. Central | - | 4-0 | 34 | 9 |
9. South Oldham | - | 3-1 | 32 | 10 |
10. Apollo | - | 4-1 | 15 | 8 |
Others receiving votes: Owensboro 12. Christian Co. 10. Lincoln Co. 4. South Laurel 3. Pulaski Co. 2. Grayson Co. 1.
Class 4A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank-School | FPV | Rcd | TP | Pvs |
1. Ashland Blazer | (9) | 5-0 | 150 | 1 |
2. Johnson Central | (5) | 3-1 | 138 | 3 |
3. Franklin-Simpson | (2) | 4-1 | 132 | 2 |
4. Logan Co. | - | 5-0 | 108 | 4 |
5. Knox Central | - | 3-1 | 82 | 6 |
6. Wayne Co. | - | 3-2 | 66 | 7 |
7. Lou. Moore | - | 4-1 | 63 | 5 |
8. Taylor Co. | - | 3-1 | 54 | 8 |
9. Rowan Co. | - | 4-1 | 25 | NR |
10. John Hardin | - | 3-2 | 12 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Russell Co. 10. Harrison Co. 8. East Carter 8. Franklin Co. 7. Hopkinsville 6. Allen Co.-Scottsville 6. Greenup Co. 3. Scott 1. Madisonville-North Hopkins 1.
Class 3A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank-School | FPV | Rcd | TP | Pvs |
1. Boyle Co. | (15) | 5-0 | 158 | 1 |
2. Corbin | - | 4-0 | 141 | 2 |
3. Belfry | (1) | 3-1 | 124 | 4 |
4. Lex. Catholic | - | 4-1 | 95 | 3 |
5. Lou. Central | - | 3-2 | 86 | 5 |
6. Paducah Tilghman | - | 4-1 | 73 | T6 |
7. Bell Co. | - | 4-0 | 67 | T6 |
8. Casey Co. | - | 4-1 | 59 | 8 |
9. Caldwell Co. | - | 3-2 | 37 | 9 |
10. Union Co. | - | 4-0 | 18 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Lou. Waggener 6. Western Hills 6. Floyd Central 5. Bardstown 3. Bath Co. 2.
Class 2A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank-School | FPV | Rcd | TP | Pvs |
1. Mayfield | (10) | 5-0 | 150 | 1 |
2. Lou. DeSales | (5) | 4-0 | 145 | 2 |
3. Lou. Christian Academy | (1) | 5-0 | 136 | 3 |
4. Glasgow | - | 5-0 | 109 | 4 |
5. Somerset | - | 4-1 | 93 | 6 |
6. Owensboro Catholic | - | 3-2 | 64 | 7 |
7. Lex. Christian | - | 3-2 | 54 | 9 |
8. Danville | - | 2-3 | 53 | 8 |
9. Walton-Verona | - | 4-1 | 33 | 5 |
10. Shelby Valley | - | 4-1 | 13 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Newport 10. Newport Central Catholic 8. Lloyd Memorial 8. Murray 2. Hancock Co. 2.
Class 1A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank-School | FPV | Rcd | TP | Pvs |
1. Pikeville | (6) | 3-1 | 144 | 1 |
2. Beechwood | (6) | 2-2 | 131 | 2 |
3. Raceland | (2) | 4-1 | 124 | 3 |
4. Hazard | - | 2-1 | 100 | 4 |
5. Campbellsville | - | 4-1 | 86 | 6 |
6. Paintsville | - | 3-2 | 73 | 7 |
7. Crittenden Co. | - | 3-1 | 44 | 10 |
8. Lynn Camp | (1) | 4-0 | 43 | 9 |
9. Ludlow | - | 3-1 | 33 | 5 |
10. Nicholas Co. | - | 4-1 | 28 | 8 |
Others receiving votes: Fulton Co. (1) 20. Lou. Holy Cross 14. Bellevue 11. Pineville 7. Williamsburg 7. Bishop Brossart 5. Lou. Ky. Country Day 4. Phelps 4. Russellville 2.
——— | |
All Associated Press members in Kentucky are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Daily Independent, Ashland; Daily News, Bowling Green; Kentucky Enquirer, Cincinnati; The News-Enterprise, Elizabethtown; KPG Football; Daily Enterprise, Harlan; The Gleaner, Henderson; Kentucky New Era, Hopkinsville; Lexington Herald-Leader, Lexington; The Courier-Journal, Louisville; The Ledger Independent, Maysville; The Mayfield Messenger, Mayfield; The Paducah Sun, Paducah; Times Leader Princeton, Princeton; WDKY, Lexington; WKYX, Paducah. |