Some of the local highlights feature two First Region teams highly ranked in the state of Kentucky. Marshall County opens the season ranked 11th in the state of Kentucky while McCracken County starts the season ranked 13th in Kentucky. Both the Marshals and Mustangs will be tested this weekend as both teams face 2nd Region power Madisonville-North Hopkins who is ranked 3rd in Kentucky. Marshall County squares off against Madisonville Friday at 7pm while McCracken County faces Madisonville on Saturday at 1:30pm.
Marshall County, McCracken County, and Madisonville all showcase local talent being recruited on a national level. Class of 2021 guard Zion Harmon has drawn interest from a host of schools including Louisville and Kansas. Madisonville’s Ksuan Casey and Kenny White are drawing interest from schools such as Evansville, Morehead State, and Samford. And McCracken County’s Jackson Sivills signed with Murray State last month after receiving many offers from various schools.
Here is a list of the notable players from each team participating this weekend and colleges that are actively recruiting them:
Arizona Compass (AZ)
2020
Ariel Bland (Southern Utah) Int. Air Force, App. St., UCF, Wisconsin
Fallou Diagne (Arizona St., CS Fullerton, Mississippi Valley St., New Mexico, Ole Miss, Pepperdine, Texas Tech)
Xavier DuSell- Northern Colorado
Seryee Lewis (Brown, Columbia, Loyola (MD), Milwaukee, Murray St., New Mexico, NJIT, Robert Morris, St. Louis, SIU, Southern Utah, UIC, UT-Martin, Western Illinois, Yale) Int. Illinois, Wisconsin
Sincere Parker (Grand Canyon, Green Bay, Long Beach St., New Mexico, UIC)
Jabari Walker (CS Northridge, Illinois St., Montana St.) Int. Cal, St. John’s, St. Mary’s
2021
#42 (Top 247) Josh Primo (Akron, Alabama, Cal, Creighton, Ohio St., Oregon, TCU, Utah)
#57 (ESPN) Frankie Collins (Arizona St., Auburn, Columbia, Eastern Washington, Kansas, Minnesota, New Mexico, Oklahoma, TCU, UNLV, UTEP, VA Tech, Washington St.) Int. Arizona, Auburn, Duquesne, Kentucky, Maryland, USC
#82 (Top 247) Maxwell Lewis (Arizona St., DePaul, Nevada, New Mexico, TCU, Utah, Washington St.) Int. Auburn, Loyola Marymount, Maryland, Oregon
Aspire Academy (KY)
2020
TJ Montgomery Int. Kansas, Louisville, Miami, VA Tech
Gethro Muscadin- Kansas
2021
Cherif Kanouté Int. Evansville
2022
DJ Jackson Int. Texas A&M
David Tubek (Youngstown St.)
Briarcrest Christian (TN)
2020
Marcellus Brigham (ETSU, Georgia Southern, Kent St., Troy)
2021
#11 (Rivals) Kennedy Chandler (Alabama, Arizona, Arizona St., Arkansas, Auburn, Florida, Florida St., Georgia St., GA Tech, Illinois, Iowa St., Kansas, Lipscomb, LSU, Maryland, Memphis, Michigan, Mississippi St., Mizzou, Murray St., Nebraska, Ohio St., Oklahoma, Ole Miss, Oregon, Seton Hall, SMU, St. John’s, Syracuse, Tennessee, Texas A&M, Texas Tech, Troy, Tulane, UAB, USC, UT-Martin, Vanderbilt, VA Tech) Int. Chattanooga, Duke, ETSU, Houston, Kentucky, UNC, Oklahoma St., UCLA
BS Tyler Harrington- Memphis (baseball)
Callaway (MS)
2021
#25 (ESPN) Daeshun Ruffin (Auburn, Alabama, Houston, LSU, Mississippi St., Ole Miss, Southern Miss, UAB)
Central Pointe Christian (FL)
2020
Jonathan Aybar- North Florida
Luis Rolón- Florida Gulf Coast
Víctor Rosa- Florida Gulf Coast
2021
Ramses "RJ" Mélendez (Florida, FAU, UMass, Oklahoma St., Rhode Island, USF, St. John’s)
Mobido Sanogo (Siena, Stetson)
Curie (IL)
2020
Ramean Hinton- SEMO
Saiveon Williams (DePaul)
Dream City Christian (AZ)
2020
#28 (247 Composite) MarJon Beauchamp- Forgoing college to train for the draft
Jalin Anderson- UC-Riverside
Maj Dusanić- San Francisco
Jhaylon Martinez- UNLV
Brandyn Talbot (UTEP)
2021
#23 (Top 247) Alex Tchikou (Arizona St., Baylor, Fresno St., G. Washington, Kansas, Maryland, Mississippi St., NC St., Nebraska, Nevada, Oregon, TCU, Texas A&M, UCLA, UNLV, USC, WKU, Wyoming) Int. Creighton, Southern Miss, Virginia
#35 (ESPN) Arthur Kaluma (Oklahoma St., St. John’s, SMU, Texas A&M, Texas Tech, UNLV, USC)
2023
Ky Green (UCSB)
John Hardin (KY)
2020
Alex Matthews (Coastal Carolina, Hofstra, UIC)
Lausanne Collegiate (TN)
2020
Johnathan DeJurnett- Evansville
Jalen “Bo” Montgomery (Campbell, Holy Cross, Howard, SIUE)
2021
#7 (Rivals) Moussa Cissé (UConn, Florida St., Georgetown, Georgia, Kentucky, Memphis, Michigan, Ole Miss, Pitt, St. John’s. Texas, Texas A&M, UCLA, USC, Virginia) Int. LSU
Lyon County (KY)
2024
#3 (Coast 2 Coast) Travis Perry
Madisonville-North Hopkins (KY)
2020
Ksuan Casey (Evansville, Morehead St.)
Kenny White (Cleveland St., Evansville, Kent St., Morehead St., Samford, UT-Martin)
Male (KY)
2020
Howard Fleming- Illinois State
Tyren Moore- Lincoln Memorial
Marshall County (KY) boys
2021
#23 (ESPN) Zion Harmon (Kansas, LSU, Louisville, Maryland, Murray St., Seton Hall, WKU) Int. Kentucky #
McCracken County (KY)
2020
Jackson Sivills- Murray State
Our Saviour Lutheran (NY)
2020
Dylan Addae-Wusu- St. John’s
Posh Alexander- St. John’s
Max Amadasun- Pittsburgh
2021
Maximus Edwards (Bryant, Fairfield, Hofstra, Robert Morris, Sacred Heart, Towson)
Daniel Rivera (Manhattan, St. Louis)
2022
Jaquan Sanders (UMass, St. John’s)
Ibine Sadiku (St. John’s)
Orangeville Prep (CAN)
2020
#54 (Top247) Matthew-Alexander Moncrieffe (Arizona St., Florida, Georgetown, GA Tech, Oregon, Seton Hall, Tulane, Vanderbilt, Washington St.) Int. Michigan, SMU
Lorenzo Downey (Towson)
Jeff Ngandu (Boise St., James Madison, Kansas St., Utah Valley)
Alex Nwagha- James Madison
Shemar Rathan-Mayes (Southern Utah, UIC)
Coleman Stucke- Northeastern
2021
Darius DeAveiro (James Madison)
Prodigy Prep (FL)
2021
Emmanuel Maldonado (Bethune-Cookman) Int. FGCU, GA Tech, Iowa St., Kansas St., Murray St., North Florida
Prolific Prep (CA)
2020
#3 (all sources) Jalen Green (Alabama, Arizona, Auburn, Cal, Cincinnati, UConn, Creighton, Florida St., Fresno St., Kansas, Kentucky, Maryland, Memphis, Oklahoma St., Oregon, San Diego St., UCLA, UNLV, USC, UTEP, Villanova, Washington)
#19 (ESPN) Nimari Burnett- Texas Tech
#87 (Top 247) Saba Gigiberia- Georgia Tech
Coleman Hawkins- Illinois
Mawot Mag- Rutgers
Jack Wetzel Int. Northern Iowa, South Dakota St., UIC
2021
#42 (Top 247) Frank Anselem (Alabama, Arizona, Arizona St., Arkansas, Auburn, Clemson, DePaul, Florida, Georgia, GA Tech, Kansas, Kansas St., LSU, Nebraska, New Mexico, Ole Miss, Oregon, Penn St., Rutgers, TCU, Tennessee, USC, VA Tech, Wake Forest, Xavier)
2022
Enkhiin-Od “Mike” Sharavjamts (Eastern Washington)
St. Louis Christian (MO)
2021
Jaden Jones (Arizona, Colorado, Delaware St., LSU, Rutgers, San Diego St., TCU, USC) Int. Nebraska
Jordan Nesbitt (Iowa, UL-Monroe, Nebraska, Ole Miss, St. Louis, Tulane) Int. Kansas St., Louisville
Tennessee Prep (TN)
2020
Tyrus Baynham (SIU, Temple, UT-Arlington, UT-Martin)
2021
Kidtrell Blocker (Buffalo, Cansius, IUPUI, Siena, St. Bonaventure)
Trinity International (NV)
2020
#11 (Top 247) Daishen Nix- UCLA
Here is the Hoopfest schedule for this weekend:
Thursday, December 5 Session 1
4:00 pm – Graves County vs Massac County
5:30 pm – Graves County (Girls) vs Massac County (Girls)
7:00 pm – Marshall County (Girls) vs Russellville (Girls)
8:30 pm – Lausanne Collegiate (TN) vs Callaway (MS)
Friday, December 6 Session 2
4:00 pm – Trinity International (NV) vs Central Pointe Christian (FL)
5:30 pm – Dream City Christian (AZ) vs Orangeville Prep (CAN)
7:00 pm – Marshall County vs Madisonville-North Hopkins
8:30 pm – Prolific Prep (CA) vs Our Saviour Lutheran (NY)
10:00 pm – John Hardin vs University Heights
Saturday, December 7 Session 3
9:00 am – Aspire Academy (KY) vs Tennessee Prep
10:30 am – Callaway (MS) vs Curie (IL)
12:00 pm – Marshall County (Girls) vs Anna-Jonesboro (Girls)
1:30 pm – Madisonville-North Hopkins vs McCracken County
Saturday, December 7 Session 4
4:00 pm – Briarcrest Christian (TN) vs Male
5:30 pm – Our Saviour Lutheran (NY) vs Dream City Christian (AZ)
7:00 pm – Marshall County vs Prodigy Prep (FL)
8:30 pm – Orangeville Prep (CAN) vs Prolific Prep (CA)
10:00 pm – Central Pointe Christian (FL) vs Arizona Compass
Sunday, December 8 Session 5
12:00 pm – Arizona Compass vs Aspire Academy (KY)
1:30 pm – St. Louis Christian vs Trinity International (NV)
3:00 pm – Murray vs Lyon County
4:30 pm – Prodigy Prep (FL) vs Tennessee Prep